Location
Themes
Accessiblity
Premieres & Subscriptions
Schauspielhaus
Therese-Giehse-Halle
Werkraum
Habibi Kiosk
Theaterlabor Neuperlach
Urban space
Digital
Music
Take part
THINK BIG!
Simultaneous translation into easy language
German Sign Language Interpretation
German surtitles
English Surtitles
Ukrainian Surtitles
Polish surtitles
With Audience Description
Tastführung
Subscription Dates
Premiere
Abo: Montag grün
Abo: Mittwoch blau
Abo: Premierenabo
Abo: Zweitaufführungsabo
Abo: Montag weiß
Abo: Mittwoch weiß
Abo: Samstag grün
Abo: Sonntag blau
Abo: Dienstag grün
Abo: Donnerstag blau
Abo: Mittwoch orange
Abo: Donnerstag grün
Abo: Sonntagnachmittag
Abo: Dienstag weiß
Abo: Donnerstag weiß
Abo: Freitag orange
Abo: Dienstag orange
Abo: Sonntag weiß
Abo: Freitag blau
Abo: Samstag blau
MK:

Schedule

Date
Filter
Location
  • Schauspielhaus
  • Therese-Giehse-Halle
  • Werkraum
  • Habibi Kiosk
  • Theaterlabor Neuperlach
  • Urban space
  • Digital
Themes
  • Music
  • Take part
  • THINK BIG!
Accessiblity
  • Simultaneous translation into easy language
  • German Sign Language Interpretation
  • German surtitles
  • English Surtitles
  • Ukrainian Surtitles
  • Polish surtitles
  • With Audience Description
  • Tastführung
Premieres & Subscriptions
  • Subscription Dates
  • Premiere
  • Abo: Montag grün
  • Abo: Mittwoch blau
  • Abo: Premierenabo
  • Abo: Zweitaufführungsabo
  • Abo: Montag weiß
  • Abo: Mittwoch weiß
  • Abo: Samstag grün
  • Abo: Sonntag blau
  • Abo: Dienstag grün
  • Abo: Donnerstag blau
  • Abo: Mittwoch orange
  • Abo: Donnerstag grün
  • Abo: Sonntagnachmittag
  • Abo: Dienstag weiß
  • Abo: Donnerstag weiß
  • Abo: Freitag orange
  • Abo: Dienstag orange
  • Abo: Sonntag weiß
  • Abo: Freitag blau
  • Abo: Samstag blau
Thursday
20.6.
In Ordnung
Letzte Vorstellung UA

An Ensemble Dance Piece by Doris Uhlich

Direction & Choreography: Doris Uhlich

Introduction from 7:30 pm

8 – 9:15 pm Schauspielhaus

Tickets Details
possibly remaining tickets at the box office

On Innkeepers’ Daughters and their Mothers
With Texts by Lena Christ and Annette Paulmann

8 – 9:15 pm Werkraum

Tickets Details
possibly remaining tickets at the box office
Friday
21.6.
Very Rich Angels
UA Neue Zeit, neue Dramatik Abo: Freitag orange English surtitles

An Intergalactic Musical by Madame Nielsen & Christian Lollike

Director: Christian Lollike

8 – 9:30 pm Schauspielhaus

K67: Habibi Trafika
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

A mobile kiosk for Munich

6 pm Maximilianstraße 26

Free Details
Global Munich. In Perspective
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

Exhibition as part of the festival "What is the City NOW?" with works by Hêlîn Alas, Aydin Alinejad, Sofia Dona, Jeanno Gaussi, Nikolai Gümbel, Narges Kalhor and Franziska Windolf.
Curated by Sophie Eisenried

Opening and Vernissage

6 – 10 pm Habibi Kiosk

Free Details

Post-SciFi Orient vibes conjure up musical spirits
with Veronica Burnuthian, Gülbin Ünlü, Erol Dizdar and guests
 

8 pm Werkraum

Saturday
22.6.
Very Rich Angels
UA Neue Zeit, neue Dramatik Abo: Samstag blau English surtitles

An Intergalactic Musical by Madame Nielsen & Christian Lollike

Director: Christian Lollike

8 – 9:30 pm Schauspielhaus

Die Welt wird irr an ihren Früchten
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

A Shakespeare project
Annual production Otto Falckenberg School
Directed by: Jorinde Dröse & Anne Habermehl

8 – 9:20 pm Werkraum

Global Munich. In Perspective
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

Exhibition as part of the festival "What is the City NOW?" with works by Hêlîn Alas, Aydin Alinejad, Sofia Dona, Jeanno Gaussi, Nikolai Gümbel, Narges Kalhor and Franziska Windolf.
Curated by Sophie Eisenried

2 – 8 pm Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Sunday
23.6.
Asche
UA Abo: Sonntag weiß English Surtitles

By Elfriede Jelinek

Director: Falk Richter

7 – 8:45 pm Schauspielhaus

By Gesine Schmidt
In a version by Martín Valdés-Stauber

Director: Christoph Frick

8 – 9:30 pm Werkraum

The City Is Us
What is the City NOW? Take part

Presentation of the results of the project "The City Is Us! Sharing Munich Stories"

2 – 10 pm In front of Lenbachhaus

Free Details
Ciné Velo Cité
Theaterlabor Neuperlach What is the City NOW? Take part

An uncomplicated improvised open-air cinema and film lab

Movies about arriving with Kino Asyl

9 – 10 pm In front of Lenbachhaus

Free Details
Monday
24.6.
Die Freiheit einer Frau
Last performance of the season English Surtitles

Based on the novel by Édouard Louis

Director: Felicitas Brucker

8 – 9:20 pm Schauspielhaus

Global Munich. In Perspective
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

Exhibition as part of the festival "What is the City NOW?" with works by Hêlîn Alas, Aydin Alinejad, Sofia Dona, Jeanno Gaussi, Nikolai Gümbel, Narges Kalhor and Franziska Windolf.
Curated by Sophie Eisenried

2 – 8 pm Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Artist Talk: Global Munich. In Perspective
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

The artists Hêlîn Alas, Aydin Alinejad, Sofia Dona, Jeanno Gaussi, Nikolai Gümbel, Narges Kalhor and Franziska Windolf in conversation with Dîlan Z. Çapan (Habibi Kiosk), Burcu Doğramacı (global dis:connect) and Sophie Eisenried (curator/global dis:connect)

6 – 7 pm Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Tuesday
25.6.
Global Munich. In Perspective
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

Exhibition as part of the festival "What is the City NOW?" with works by Hêlîn Alas, Aydin Alinejad, Sofia Dona, Jeanno Gaussi, Nikolai Gümbel, Narges Kalhor and Franziska Windolf.
Curated by Sophie Eisenried

2 – 8 pm Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
The Art of Becoming a Cyborg
UA What is the City NOW?

Immersive performance by Amon Ritz

6 – 7 pm Pavillon 333, TU Munich

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6:45 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

DJ Spoma
What is the City NOW?

Balkan Beats at K67: Habibi Trafika

7 – 9 pm Türkenstraße 15

Free Details

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

7:30 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Ciné Velo Cité
Theaterlabor Neuperlach What is the City NOW? Take part

An uncomplicated improvised open-air cinema and film lab

Filmclassics about the city

9 – 10 pm Pavillon 333, TU Munich

Free Details
The Art of Becoming a Cyborg
UA What is the City NOW?

Immersive performance by Amon Ritz

9 – 10 pm Pavillon 333, TU Munich

Wednesday
26.6.
Ein Sommernachtstraum
English surtitles Young theatre 15+

by William Shakespeare
Schauburg as guest

Director: Jan Friedrich

8 – 9:30 pm Schauspielhaus

Young night afterwards: Artist talk and drinks

Krieg
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Songs and stories
Otto Falckenberg School

Artistic direction: Georgette Dee

7:30 pm Werkraum

Sold out Details
possibly remaining tickets at the box office
The Art of Becoming a Cyborg
UA What is the City NOW?

Immersive performance by Amon Ritz

1 – 2 pm Pavillon 333, TU Munich

Global Munich. In Perspective
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

Exhibition as part of the festival "What is the City NOW?" with works by Hêlîn Alas, Aydin Alinejad, Sofia Dona, Jeanno Gaussi, Nikolai Gümbel, Narges Kalhor and Franziska Windolf.
Curated by Sophie Eisenried

2 – 8 pm Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
The Art of Becoming a Cyborg
UA What is the City NOW?

Immersive performance by Amon Ritz

4 – 5 pm Pavillon 333, TU Munich

Iskra & Vlado Grizelj Duo
What is the City NOW?

Live-Musik im K67: Habibi Trafika

5 – 6 pm Türkenstraße 15

Free Details
Es PEARLt!
What is the City NOW? Take part

An interdisciplinary exchange about theater and the city with experts, artists, students and pupils

6:30 – 9 pm Hochschule München, Aula Campus, Karlstraße 6

Free Details
Ciné Velo Cité
Theaterlabor Neuperlach What is the City NOW? Take part

An uncomplicated improvised open-air cinema and film lab

Shortfilms about the city by students of Hochschule München

9 – 10 pm Hochschule München, garden

Free Details
Thursday
27.6.
Ein Sommernachtstraum
English surtitles Young theatre 15+

by William Shakespeare
Schauburg as guest

Director: Jan Friedrich

7 – 8:30 pm Schauspielhaus

Krieg
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Songs and stories
Otto Falckenberg School

Artistic direction: Georgette Dee

7:30 pm Werkraum

Global Munich. In Perspective
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

Exhibition as part of the festival "What is the City NOW?" with works by Hêlîn Alas, Aydin Alinejad, Sofia Dona, Jeanno Gaussi, Nikolai Gümbel, Narges Kalhor and Franziska Windolf.
Curated by Sophie Eisenried

2 – 8 pm Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Performance „El Dorado“
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

URBAN BODIES PROJECT- MUNICH
Audio-Walk mit Performance im Kontext der Ausstellung Global Munich. In Perspective.
Choreographie von Yolanda Gutiérrez
Kuratiert von Sophie Eisenried

Meeting point at Max-Joseph-Platz, Opera staircase

2:50 – 3:10 pm Max-Joseph-Platz, Maximilianstaße, Habibi Kiosk

Free Details

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6:45 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

7:30 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Friday
28.6.
Jeeps
UA English Surtitles Mülheimer Theatertage 2022

In 3 acts
By Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Director: Nora Abdel-Maksoud

8 – 9:30 pm Schauspielhaus

Performance „Who Cares?” & Talk afterwards „Who Cares? Do you Care?“
Take part 5€ tickets for nursing students and nursing staff

8 pm Werkraum

Who Cares - Can Robots Care?
Letzte Vorstellung UA

By Gesine Schmidt
In a version by Martín Valdés-Stauber

Director: Christoph Frick

8 – 9:30 pm Werkraum

Talk afterwards with nurses

Global Munich. In Perspective
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

Exhibition as part of the festival "What is the City NOW?" with works by Hêlîn Alas, Aydin Alinejad, Sofia Dona, Jeanno Gaussi, Nikolai Gümbel, Narges Kalhor and Franziska Windolf.
Curated by Sophie Eisenried

2 – 8 pm Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
CHILLspORT
Theaterlabor Neuperlach What is the City NOW? Take part

Opening of the architectural intervention

3:30 – 10 pm Mittelschule am Gerhart-Hauptmann-Ring 15

Free Details

Performance by pupils from the secondary school on Gerhart-Hauptmann-Ring

4 – 5 pm

Free Details
Bashbozouki
What is the City NOW?

Musikimprovisation at K67: Habibi Trafika

5 – 6 pm Mittelschule am Gerhart-Hauptmann-Ring 15

Free Details
Ciné Velo Cité
Theaterlabor Neuperlach What is the City NOW? Take part

An uncomplicated improvised open-air cinema and film lab

Videos by students of Mittelschule am Gerhart-Hauptmann-Ring: Neuperlach sind wir!

9 – 10 pm Mittelschule am Gerhart-Hauptmann-Ring 15

Free Details
Saturday
29.6.
Straßenfest
What is the City NOW?

We close Falckenbergstraße and open our doors

2 – 10 pm Falckenbergstraße

Free Details
Nora
Last performance of the season Berliner Theatertreffen 2023 Theatre Day: 10 € on all seats! UA English Surtitles

A thriller 
By Sivan Ben Yishai, Henrik Ibsen, Gerhild Steinbuch, Ivna Žic 

Director: Felicitas Brucker

8 – 10:10 pm Schauspielhaus

Global Munich. In Perspective
Habibi Kiosk What is the City NOW?

Exhibition as part of the festival "What is the City NOW?" with works by Hêlîn Alas, Aydin Alinejad, Sofia Dona, Jeanno Gaussi, Nikolai Gümbel, Narges Kalhor and Franziska Windolf.
Curated by Sophie Eisenried

2 – 10 pm Habibi Kiosk

Free Details
Ciné Velo Cité
Theaterlabor Neuperlach What is the City NOW? Take part

An uncomplicated improvised open-air cinema and film lab

Curated films with talk

9 – 10 pm Münchner Kammerspiele Theatre Garden

Free Details
Sunday
30.6.
The Fe.Male Trail
Last performance of the season Theatre Day: 10 € on all seats! Music

A Nick Cave evening by and with Katharina Bach & her band, aka Bitchboy

8 – 9:40 pm Schauspielhaus

R-Faktor. Das Unfassbare
Letzte Vorstellung Theatre Day: 10 € on all seats!

By Ayşe Güvendiren

Direction, research, text collage: Ayşe Güvendiren

8 – 9:15 pm Werkraum

Monday
1.7.

Musical ensemble piece about mothers and daughters
Adapted from the Novel by Sasha Marianna Salzmann

Director: Jan Bosse

Introduction from 7 pm

7:30 – 10:45 pm Schauspielhaus

Die Welt wird irr an ihren Früchten
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

A Shakespeare project
Annual production Otto Falckenberg School
Directed by: Jorinde Dröse & Anne Habermehl

8 – 9 pm Werkraum

Tuesday
2.7.

By A. L. Kennedy

Director: Sandra Strunz

Introduction from 7:30 pm

8 – 10 pm Schauspielhaus

New texts on war and anti-Semitism

8 pm Werkraum

Wednesday
3.7.
Planet Magnon
Film premiere

Animation film adapted from the novel by Leif Randt

8 pm Schauspielhaus

Thursday
4.7.
Licht
Letzte Vorstellung Theatre Day: 10 € on all seats! Female Peace Palace

The stories of Yazidi women
Direction: Tea Tupajić

7 pm Schauspielhaus

Based on a true Story by Truman Capote
Premiere Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

a Video-Essay

Directed by Ruben Müller

8 – 9:30 pm Münchner Volkstheater

Die Verteidigung des Paradieses
Theatre Day: 10 € on all seats! UA

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Die Verteidigung des Paradieses
Theatre Day: 10 € on all seats! UA

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6:45 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Die Verteidigung des Paradieses
Theatre Day: 10 € on all seats! UA

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

7:30 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Die Verteidigung des Paradieses
Theatre Day: 10 € on all seats! UA

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

8:15 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Friday
5.7.
Unsolved
THINK BIG!

By Fang Yun Lo/POLYMER DMT
Part of the Festival THINK BIG!

11 am Werkraum

Based on a true Story by Truman Capote
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

a Video-Essay

Directed by Ruben Müller

8 – 9:30 pm Münchner Volkstheater

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6:45 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

7:30 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

8:15 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Saturday
6.7.

Text and direction: Thorsten Lensing

7 – 10:15 pm Schauspielhaus

Followed by an audience discussion

Unsolved
THINK BIG!

By Fang Yun Lo/POLYMER DMT
Part of the Festival THINK BIG!

7:30 pm Werkraum

Based on a true Story by Truman Capote
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

a Video-Essay

Directed by Ruben Müller

8 – 9:30 pm Münchner Volkstheater

Sunday
7.7.

Text and direction: Thorsten Lensing

6 – 9:15 pm Schauspielhaus

On Innkeepers’ Daughters and their Mothers
With Texts by Lena Christ and Annette Paulmann

8 – 9:15 pm Werkraum

Sold out Details
possibly remaining tickets at the box office
Tuesday
9.7.
Hungry Ghosts
Letzte Vorstellung English Surtitles

A comedy about inherited trauma 
By Anna Smolar and ensemble

Director: Anna Smolar

Introduction from 7:30 pm

8 pm Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
10.7.
Jeeps
UA English Surtitles Mülheimer Theatertage 2022

In 3 acts
By Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Director: Nora Abdel-Maksoud

8 – 9:30 pm Schauspielhaus

5 pm Foyer im Schauspielhaus

Thursday
11.7.

With: Jessica Glause, Hana Stojic and Volha Hapeyeva
Hosts: Anke Buettner and Olivia Ebert

8 – 9:20 pm Habibi Kiosk

Free Details

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6:45 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

7:30 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

8:15 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Friday
12.7.
Esther
THINK BIG!

By Reut Shemesh
Part of the Festival THINK BIG!

11 am Schauspielhaus

Jeeps
UA English Surtitles Mülheimer Theatertage 2022

In 3 acts
By Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Director: Nora Abdel-Maksoud

8 – 9:30 pm Schauspielhaus

Glasspitz & Theorieraum (Otto Falckenbergschule)

Free Details

Hamlet meets the Lion King

Directed by Nele Jahnke

7:30 pm Werkraum

Nachtgespräch “Die Verteidigung des Paradieses”
Take part 5€ Mach Mit! tickets for LMU students

Follow-up discussion on the play with students of theater studies

6 – 11 pm Glasspitz & Probebühne

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Followed by a night talk with students of theater studies

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6:45 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Followed by a night talk with students of theater studies

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

7:30 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Followed by a night talk with students of theater studies

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

8:15 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Followed by a night talk with students of theater studies

Saturday
13.7.
Esther
THINK BIG!

By Reut Shemesh
Part of the Festival THINK BIG!

7:30 pm Schauspielhaus

Glasspitz & Theorieraum (Otto Falckenbergschule)

Free Details
Sunday
14.7.
Anti War Women
Letzte Vorstellung UA Female Peace Palace English Surtitles

How women threaten the war
by Jessica Glause and Ensemble with music by Eva Jantschitsch
 

Director: Jessica Glause

Introduction from 5:30 pm

6 – 7:30 pm Schauspielhaus

Hamlet meets the Lion King

Directed by Nele Jahnke

6 pm Werkraum

Monday
15.7.
Very Rich Angels
UA Neue Zeit, neue Dramatik Abo: Montag weiß

An Intergalactic Musical by Madame Nielsen & Christian Lollike

Director: Christian Lollike

Introduction from 7:30 pm

8 – 9:30 pm Schauspielhaus

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6:45 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

7:30 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

8:15 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Tuesday
16.7.
Very Rich Angels
UA Neue Zeit, neue Dramatik Abo: Dienstag grün

An Intergalactic Musical by Madame Nielsen & Christian Lollike

Director: Christian Lollike

8 – 9:30 pm Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
17.7.

 Scene performance by 1st and 2nd year drama students Drama

7 pm Werkraum

Thursday
18.7.
Doping
UA Abo: Donnerstag weiß English Surtitles

A Comedy in 3 Acts by Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Director: Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Introduction from 7:30 pm

8 – 9:40 pm Schauspielhaus

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6:45 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

7:30 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

8:15 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Friday
19.7.
Very Rich Angels
UA Neue Zeit, neue Dramatik Abo: Freitag blau

An Intergalactic Musical by Madame Nielsen & Christian Lollike

Director: Christian Lollike

8 – 9:30 pm Schauspielhaus

Die Verteidigung des Paradieses
Letzte Vorstellung UA

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Die Verteidigung des Paradieses
Letzte Vorstellung UA

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

6:45 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Die Verteidigung des Paradieses
Letzte Vorstellung UA

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

7:30 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Die Verteidigung des Paradieses
Letzte Vorstellung UA

An End-Times Fantasy Based on the Novel by Thomas von Steinaecker
Director: Gernot Grünewald

8:15 pm Therese-Giehse-Halle

Saturday
20.7.
Very Rich Angels
UA Neue Zeit, neue Dramatik

An Intergalactic Musical by Madame Nielsen & Christian Lollike

Director: Christian Lollike

8 – 9:30 pm Schauspielhaus

Sunday
21.7.
Doping
UA Abo: Sonntag blau English Surtitles

A Comedy in 3 Acts by Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Director: Nora Abdel-Maksoud

7 – 8:40 pm Schauspielhaus

WORK
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Theatre festival of Otto Falckenberg Schule

7 pm Werkraum

Monday
22.7.
WORK
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Theatre festival of Otto Falckenberg Schule

7 pm Werkraum

Tuesday
23.7.
Asche
UA Take part Abo: Dienstag orange Junge Nacht: 2 Tickets for 10 € English Surtitles

By Elfriede Jelinek

Director: Falk Richter

Introduction from 7:30 pm

8 – 9:45 pm Schauspielhaus

WORK
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Theatre festival of Otto Falckenberg Schule

7 pm Werkraum

Wednesday
24.7.
Doping
UA Abo: Mittwoch blau English Surtitles

A Comedy in 3 Acts by Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Director: Nora Abdel-Maksoud

Introduction from 7:30 pm

8 – 9:40 pm Schauspielhaus

WORK
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Theatre festival of Otto Falckenberg Schule

7 pm Werkraum

Versión Fiesta de Barrio with DJ Coco Maria
A project by Christoph Frick / KLARA Theaterproduktionen. Presented by Münchner Kammerspiele and Import Export

Director: Christoph Frick

8 pm Import Export

Thursday
25.7.
Asche
UA Abo: Donnerstag blau English Surtitles

By Elfriede Jelinek

Director: Falk Richter

8 – 9:45 pm Schauspielhaus

WORK
Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

Theatre festival of Otto Falckenberg Schule

7 pm Werkraum

Versión Fiesta de Barrio with DJ Coco Maria
A project by Christoph Frick / KLARA Theaterproduktionen. Presented by Münchner Kammerspiele and Import Export

Director: Christoph Frick

8 pm Import Export

Thursday
19.9.
Mia san Mia
Premiere UA Abo: Premierenabo

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Friday
20.9.

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Saturday
21.9.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Zweitaufführungsabo

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
25.9.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Mittwoch blau

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Friday
27.9.
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Freitag blau

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Saturday
28.9.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Samstag blau

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
3.10.

Based on the novel by Michel Friedman
Monologue with Katharina Bach

8 pm Schauspielhaus

Friday
4.10.
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Freitag orange

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
6.10.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Sonntag blau

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
9.10.
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Mittwoch orange

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Friday
11.10.
Amerika / Der Verschollene
Premiere Abo: Premierenabo

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Saturday
12.10.
Balau
Premiere UA

Dance theatre by Serge Aimé Coulibaly with a long-form poem by Fiston Mwanza Mujila

Direction & choreography: Serge Aimé Coulibaly

Therese-Giehse-Halle

Sunday
13.10.

Back on tour in Germany after more than ten years

8 pm Schauspielhaus

Sold out Details
possibly remaining tickets at the box office
Monday
14.10.
Amerika / Der Verschollene
Abo: Zweitaufführungsabo

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
17.10.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Donnerstag blau

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Monday
21.10.

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
22.10.
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Dienstag grün

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
27.10.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Sonntagnachmittag

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Monday
28.10.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Montag grün

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
29.10.
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Dienstag orange

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
31.10.
Amerika / Der Verschollene
Abo: Donnerstag weiß

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
7.11.
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Donnerstag blau

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Friday
8.11.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Freitag blau

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
10.11.
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Sonntag weiß

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
13.11.
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Mittwoch blau

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Friday
15.11.
Amerika / Der Verschollene
Abo: Freitag orange

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
21.11.
Drinnen
Premiere UA

By Matthias van den Höfel

Werkraum

Friday
22.11.
Baumeister Solness
Premiere Abo: Premierenabo

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
24.11.

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
26.11.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Dienstag grün

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Friday
29.11.
Baumeister Solness
Abo: Zweitaufführungsabo

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
4.12.
Amerika / Der Verschollene
Abo: Mittwoch blau

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Monday
9.12.

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
10.12.
Baumeister Solness
Abo: Dienstag orange

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
11.12.
Amerika / Der Verschollene
Abo: Mittwoch orange

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
12.12.
Baumeister Solness
Abo: Donnerstag weiß

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

Friday
13.12.
proteus 2481
Premiere UA

A Satyr Play by Aeschylus

Director: Thomas Köck

Therese-Giehse-Halle

Monday
16.12.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Montag weiß

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Saturday
21.12.
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Samstag blau

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
22.12.
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Sonntag weiß

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Friday
10.1.25

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Saturday
11.1.25
Sunday
12.1.25
Baumeister Solness
Abo: Sonntag blau

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
14.1.25
Amerika / Der Verschollene
Abo: Dienstag grün

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
16.1.25
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Donnerstag weiß

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Friday
17.1.25
Baumeister Solness
Abo: Freitag orange

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
21.1.25
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Dienstag orange

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Friday
24.1.25
Oh Schreck!
Premiere UA Abo: Premierenabo

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
28.1.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Zweitaufführungsabo

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
29.1.25
Mia san Mia
UA Abo: Mittwoch orange

A Bavarian Space Odyssey by Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Directors: Marco Layera and Martín Valdés-Stauber

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
2.2.25
Amerika / Der Verschollene
Abo: Sonntag weiß

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Monday
3.2.25
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Montag weiß

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
6.2.25
Amerika / Der Verschollene
Abo: Donnerstag blau

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
9.2.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Sonntagnachmittag

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Monday
10.2.25
Sie kam aus Mariupol
UA Abo: Montag grün

Based on the novel by Natascha Wodin in an adaptation by Pablo Arie

Director: Stas Zhyrkow

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
12.2.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Mittwoch blau

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Saturday
15.2.25

Based on the unfinished novel by Franz Kafka in an adaptation by Charlotte Sprenger and Olivia Ebert

Director: Charlotte Sprenger

Schauspielhaus

Friday
21.2.25
Mephisto
Premiere Abo: Premierenabo

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Friday
28.2.25
Mephisto
Abo: Zweitaufführungsabo

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Friday
7.3.25

The new solo program of the Vienna satirist

8 pm Schauspielhaus

On sale soon Details
Saturday
8.3.25
RCE – #RemoteCodeExecution
Premiere Otto Falckenberg School of Performing Arts

By Sibylle Berg in an adaptation by Dennis Duszczak and Hannah Saar
Year group production by the Otto Falckenberg School

Therese-Giehse-Halle

Sunday
9.3.25
Mephisto
Abo: Sonntag blau

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Monday
10.3.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Montag grün

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
11.3.25
Mephisto
Abo: Dienstag orange

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
13.3.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Donnerstag weiß

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Friday
14.3.25
Baumeister Solness
Abo: Freitag blau

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

Saturday
15.3.25
Monday
17.3.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Montag weiß

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
18.3.25
Mephisto
Abo: Dienstag grün

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
19.3.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Mittwoch orange

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
23.3.25
Baumeister Solness
Abo: Sonntagnachmittag

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
27.3.25
Mephisto
Abo: Donnerstag blau

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Friday
28.3.25

The Munich premiere of his new program

8 pm Schauspielhaus

Sunday
30.3.25
Mephisto
Abo: Sonntag weiß

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
2.4.25
Baumeister Solness
Abo: Mittwoch blau

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
3.4.25
Mephisto
Abo: Donnerstag weiß

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Friday
4.4.25
Mephisto
Abo: Freitag orange

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
10.4.25

By Rainer Werner Fassbinder with an epilogue by Emre Akal

Director: Emre Akal

Friday
11.4.25
Mephisto
Abo: Freitag blau

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
13.4.25
Katzelmacher
Abo: Sonntag blau

By Rainer Werner Fassbinder with an epilogue by Emre Akal

Director: Emre Akal

Saturday
26.4.25
Katzelmacher
Abo: Samstag blau

By Rainer Werner Fassbinder with an epilogue by Emre Akal

Director: Emre Akal

Musical Theatre in the many languages of love by Nele Jahnke

Director: Nele Jahnke

Therese-Giehse-Halle

Wednesday
30.4.25
Was Ihr wollt
Premiere Abo: Premierenabo

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Friday
2.5.25
Katzelmacher
Abo: Freitag orange

By Rainer Werner Fassbinder with an epilogue by Emre Akal

Director: Emre Akal

Monday
5.5.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Zweitaufführungsabo

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
8.5.25
Katzelmacher
Abo: Donnerstag blau

By Rainer Werner Fassbinder with an epilogue by Emre Akal

Director: Emre Akal

Monday
12.5.25
Mephisto
Abo: Montag grün

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
13.5.25
Katzelmacher
Abo: Dienstag orange

By Rainer Werner Fassbinder with an epilogue by Emre Akal

Director: Emre Akal

Monday
19.5.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Montag weiß

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
27.5.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Dienstag grün

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
28.5.25
Mephisto
Abo: Mittwoch orange

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
1.6.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Sonntag weiß

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
5.6.25
Sauhund
Premiere UA

Based on the novel by Lion Christ in an adaptation by Florian Fischer and Tobias Schuster

Director: Florian Fischer

Schauspielhaus

Saturday
7.6.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Samstag blau

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
12.6.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Donnerstag weiß

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Friday
20.6.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Freitag blau

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
22.6.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Sonntag blau

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Monday
23.6.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Montag grün

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
25.6.25
Mephisto
Abo: Mittwoch blau

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Thursday
26.6.25
Baumeister Solness
Abo: Donnerstag blau

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

War Games
Premiere UA

A project by SKART & Friends with children aged 12 to 14

Therese-Giehse-Halle

Tuesday
8.7.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Dienstag orange

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Wednesday
9.7.25
Baumeister Solness
Abo: Mittwoch orange

By Henrik Ibsen, adapted and with additional texts by Gerhild Steinbuch

Director: Felicitas Brucker

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
13.7.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Sonntag weiß

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Friday
18.7.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Freitag orange

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Saturday
19.7.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Samstag blau

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus

Sunday
20.7.25
Was Ihr wollt
Abo: Sonntagnachmittag

Comedy by William Shakespeare

Director: Lies Pauwels

Schauspielhaus

Monday
21.7.25
Mephisto
Abo: Montag weiß

Based on the novel of a career by Klaus Mann

Schauspielhaus

Tuesday
22.7.25
Oh Schreck!
UA Abo: Dienstag grün

A Vampire Comedy by Jan-Christoph Gockel, inspired by F. W. Murnau’s “Nosferatu” and the life of Max Schreck

Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel

Schauspielhaus