Profile

The Münchner Kammerspiele are among the most important stages in the German-speaking context. Since its beginnings, the theatre has been shaped by a strong ensemble, which particularly seeks the dialogue and confrontation with the present. The Münchner Kammerspiele conceive themselves as an aesthetically innovative, contemporary, and cosmopolitan municipal theatre with a socio-political focus.

At the beginning of the season 2015/16, Matthias Lilienthal took over the artistic direction of the Münchner Kammerspiele. A “municipal theatre of a new type”, “the Munich blend”, “club”, “hybrid” – these are some of the slogans that have been used to describe the experimental arrangement that commenced at Maximilianstraße in autumn 2015. The central parameters in this constellation are the strong ensemble composed of some well-known and some new faces and the increasing internationalisation of the theatre, which invites directors such as Philippe Quesne, Rabih Mroué, and Toshiki Okada. The in-house directors for the season 2015/2026 are Nicolas Stemann and Christopher Rüping. The Kammerspiele probe diverse forms of and approaches to work and the production conditions are custom-made for each director or collective. The “Kammerflat” for 80 Euros allows students and trainees up to the age of 30 to visit the Kammerspiele as often as they like for one year. The theatre’s interactive dimension has generally been enhanced through the instalment of the “Kammer 4 You”. Important Munich-specific projects for the first season were the “Shabbyshabby Apartments” and the “Munich Welcome Theatre”.

special edition 100 years Münchner Kammerspiele

History

coming soon

Team

Artistic Direction
Matthias Lilienthal, Artistic Director
Leonie Kusterer, Assistent to the Artistic Director
Sarah Myriam Wolf, Production Management
(Anne Pöhlmann, Production Management (in parental leave))
Juliane Hahn, Co-Working in Production Management
Maja Polk, Touring and Projetcs
Benjamin von Mitschke-Collande, Development

Managing Direction
Oliver Beckmann, Managing Director
Birgit Weindl, Office Manager
Christina Stroh, Artistic Contract Law

Artistic Administration Department
Martina Taube-Jedryas, Head
Irene Therese Tutschka, Planning
Katharina Reiners, Verena Schmidt, Staff
Paula Schindler, FSJ Kultur

Dramaturgy
Benjamin von Blomberg, Head
Katinka Deecke, Johanna Höhmann, Tarun Kade, Dramaturgy
Malte Ubenauf, Imanuel Schipper, Bastian Zimmermann, Guests
Manon Haase, Assistant

Music and Independent Scene
Christoph Gurk, Curator
Sebastian Hohmann, Assistant

PR / Communication
Katrin Dod, Head
Janina Pauls, Marketing
Lisa Mayerhöfer, Online Editor
Annika Reiter, Graphic Design
Luisa Hörr, FSJ Kultur

Kammer 4 You / Education
Elke Bauer, Anne Schulz
Maria Hirtreiter, FSJ Kultur

Directing Assistance
Anta Helena Recke, Verena Regensburger, Yana Thönnes, Lulu Tikovsky (a.G.)


Scenography Assistance

Marie Häusner, Sophia May, Aleksandra Pavlovic, Veronika Schneider, Katharina Schütz (a.G.)

Translation of the calendar:
Transfiction GbR, Lucy Jones / www.transfiction.eu


Stage-Management
Jürgen Cleffmann, Lutz Müller-Klossek, Stefanie Rentdorff, Barbara Stettner

Prompters
Sandra Petermann, Joachim Wörmsdorf

Extras
Irene Therese Tutschka, Head

Technical Direction
Klaus Hammer, Technical Director
Richard Illmer, Head
Fabian Iberl, Production Engineer and Deputy Workshop Manager
Daniel Prütz, Julia Schröder, Assistant to the Technical Director
Fiona Hamann, Julia Pfänder, OFS Veranstaltungstechnik

Apprentices
Diana Dorn, Konrad Baumann, Friederike Rückauf, Jiannis Murböck, Event Technician
Wenche Linnerud, Jana Körber, Costume Department
Marleen Johow, Paperhangers

Stage
Hans-Björn Rottländer, Josef Hofmann, Head
Dieter Böhm, Oliver Cagran, Trevor Nelthorpe, Bühnenmeister, Stage Manager
Michael Aguirre, Thomas Aichinger, Manuel Balog, Josef Baumgartner, Frank Beyer, Sami Bilir, Richard Bobinger, Andreas Böheim, Arcangelo Contento, Massimo Contento, Pasquale Contento, Ernes Dzinovic, Florian Eder, Hans Erbert, Peter Friedel, Thomas Fröschl, Axel Gäbel, Michael Hellenbarth, Wolfgang Klöckner, Michael Lehr, Martin Maier, Frank Matterne, Andreas Merkl, Errol Müllritter, Michael Parker, Hans Patschorke, Ludwig Riedl, Patrick Rummel, Rudolf Sailer, Martin Schall, Maria Sperl, Thomas Spiegler, Kay Stenzel, Florian Thoma, Sebastian Wächter, Patrik Waschkawitz, Peter Weidenthaler, Volker Wiltsch

Stage Machinery
Ulrich Heyer, Head
Gerhard Fritzsche, Thomas Grill, Florian Obermeier, Michael Preußer, Stephan Preußer, Le Siedsma, Sophia Stainer, Stefan Wickop

Lighting
Christian Schweig, Head
Pit Schultheiß, Deputy Head
Stephan Mariani, Charlotte Marr, Stefan Schmid, Jürgen Tulzer, Lighting Master
Michael Barth, Nicolas Boden, Robert Borkner, Daniel Capellino, Tankred Friedrich, William Grüger, Christian Kosmale, Max Kraußmüller, Sebastien Lachenmaier, Christian Mahrla, Jan Platzcke, Michael Pohorsky, Falko Rosin, Klaus Saller, Alexander Stainer, Peter Weberschock, Horst Weißmann, Wolfgang Wiefarn, Claudio Zeeb, Rupert Zech, Lighting Technician
Jürgen Kulisch, Gerd Heier, Josef Weberschock, House Electrician

Sound
Wolfram Schild, Head
Johann Jürgen Koch, Deputy Head
Viola Drewanz, Brigitte Fischer, Christel Franz-Hennessy, Robert Göing, Christine Söring, Martin Sraier-Krügermann, Katharina Widmaier-Zorn
Felix Adams, FSJ Kultur

Video
Nicolas Hemmelmann, Head
Egon Schweiger, Deputy Head
Jens Bassfeld, Stefan Muhle, Ikenna Okegwo, Dirk Windloff
Pascal Wegener, FSJ Kultur


Props
Stefan Leeb, Head
Julia Molloy, Deputy Head
Daniel Bittner, Klaus Dorstewitz, Dagmar Dudzinski, Robert Herrmann, Manuel Kößler, Heidemarie Sänger, Anette Schultheiß, Sabine Schutzbach, Wolfgang Staudinger

Costume Department
Beatrix Türk, Head
Edeltraud Reislhuber, Deputy Head

Women's Tailoring
Doris Kugler, Costume Interpreting
Tanja Hellgermann, Monika Ising, Arite Pissang, Bettina Raab, Marija Ruzic, Barbara Schmitt, Marte Spiekermann, Angelika Stingl, Julia Stingl, Jessica Watermann, Custom Tailoring, Dressing

Men's Tailoring
Andreas Eisenhofer, Christine Neudecker, Costume Interpreting
Gabriele Andrä, Andreas Biberger, Bernd Canavan, Friederike Diemer, Petra Dziak, Pavla Engelhardtova, Melanie For, Sandra Janas, Selina Lieb, Theresia Nachtmann, Fabiola Schiavulli, Leonhard Schlittenbauer, Simon Staron, Gunther Weichslgartner, Custom Tailoring, Dressing

Makeup
Brigitte Frank, Head
Raimund Richar-Vetter, Deputy Head
Sylvia Janka, Miriam Funck, Elvira Liesenfeld, Caroline Montfort, Tommy Opatz, Katharina Pade, Sofie Reindl, Nicola Richter, Sylvia Wollmann, Marisa Schleimer

Workshop Management
Rainer Bernt, Head
Adrian Bette, Constructor

Painting and Theatrical Plastics
Evi Eschenbach, Head
Peter Weinmann, Deputy Head
Oliver Freitag, Jeanette Raue, Ingrid Weindl, Frederic Sontag, Theater Painting
Gabriele Obermaier, Theater Plastic

Carpentry
Hannes Zippert, Head
Susanne Dölger, Deputy Head
Michael Buhl, Josef Friesl, Stefan Klodt-Bussmann, Clemens Künneth, Wolfgang Mechmann, Sebastian Nebe, Josef Piechatzek, Norbert Strobl, Franz Wallner

Locksmithery
Peter Weidinger, Head
Fritz Würzhuber, Deputy Head
Jürgen Goudenhooft

Paperhanger
Gundula Diener, Head
Christian Petzuch, Deputy Head
Bettina Grabmair, Anna Grabler

Institutional Inspection
Guntram von Loeffelholz, Head
Robert Grünbeck, Deputy Head
Christian Biersack, Siegfried Gratz, Axel Lehmann, Alexander Thielemann, Werner Weiherer

Controlling and Internal Audit
Gabriele Weber-Hobeth, Head
Leopold Schandroch

Distribution / General Administration / IT
Matthias Jörg, Head

Box Office
Heidi Oram, Head
Pia Weidner-Bohnenberger, Deputy Head
Helmut Höß, Cornelia Mihm, Irmgard Streitel, Theresia Wick

IT-Service
Vinzenz Brandtner, Head
Christian Schuster

Foyer and Central Services
Walter Neubert, Head
Sigrid Dervieux, Deputy Head
Jürgen Danneberg, Gerold Fleischer, Bakary Fofana, Helga Lenz, Jürgen Wächter

Administration, Personnel and Organisation
Christine Maaß, Head
Barbara Schlemer, Deputy Head

Personnel Office
Barbara Schlemer, Deputy Head
Cornelia Engl, Helga Förster, Petra Gottlob, Christina Köpf

Payroll Department
Anita Holzinger, Head
Edith Schmid, Katrin Schuster

Finance
Stefan Stettner, Head

Accounting / Rinance
Robert Kulynycz, Headand Deputy Head for Finance

Accounting / Finanzbuchhaltung
Maria Dorscht, Head
Richard Mlynarz, Werner Sager

Materials Management
Günther Oeder, Head
Thomas Brunner, Franz-Michael Glas, Helmut Schneidereit

Staff Council
Uli Grether, Head
Robert Kulynycz, Marija Ruzic, Deputy Head
Tankred Friedrich, Andreas Merkl, Julia Molloy, Lutz Müller-Klossek,Heidemarie Sänger, Maria Sperl, Kathrin Schuster, SHE representative
Richard Mlynarz, Deputy
Marleen Johow, Youth Training Representation