loading
Kammer 1
Maximilianstraße 26-28
Kammer 2
Falckenbergstraße 1
Kammer 3
Hildegardstraße 1
elsewhere

Fri 1

Kammer 3
20:00 Hrs

DER BLAUE VOGEL

By Maurice Maeterlinck, live radio play of the 3rd years students at the Otto Falckenberg School of the Performing Arts

Sat 2

Sun 3

Kammer 2
18:00 Hrs

THE OCEAN IS CLOSED

By She She Pop & zeitkratzer

Subsequent talk with the audience (in German)

Kammer 3
15:00 Hrs

DER BLAUE VOGEL

By Maurice Maeterlinck, live radio play of the 3rd years students at the Otto Falckenberg School of the Performing Arts

Mon 4

Kammer 3
11:00 Hrs

DER BLAUE VOGEL

By Maurice Maeterlinck, live radio play of the 3rd years students at the Otto Falckenberg School of the Performing Arts

Treffpunkt/Meeting point Kammer 2
17:00 Hrs

KAMMERSCHAU

Guided tour through the Münchner Kammerspiele

Tue 5

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:50 Hrs

HAMLET

by William Shakespeare

Wed 6

Kammer 1
19:30 - 22:15 Hrs

EKZEM HOMO

By and with Gerhard Polt and the Well Bruedern aus'm Biermoos

19:00 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
19:30 - 21:20 Hrs

HAMLET

by William Shakespeare

Kammer 3
19:00 - 22:30 Hrs

KINO ASYL

Festival with films from the home countries of the curators, free entry

Thu 7

Kammer 1
20:00 Hrs

JAHRHUNDERTBRIEFE #3

LION FEUCHTWANGER AND ARNOLD ZWEIG CORRESPONDANCE BETWEEN 1933 AND 1958 / READING BY: WALTER HESS AND JOCHEN NOCH

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:15 Hrs

JULIET & ROMEO

Choreography: Trajal Harrell

Kammer 3
21:00 - 22:45 Hrs

LA SONNAMBULA

Opera in two acts by Vincenzo Bellini and Felice Romani

Fri 8

Kammer 1
20:30 - 21:45 Hrs

FLIMMERKAMMER #1

A series of silent film screenings in cooperation with the Orchester Jakobsplatz München

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:15 Hrs

JULIET & ROMEO

Choreography: Trajal Harrell

Kammer 3
20:00 Hrs

SIMON REYNOLDS: GLAM

READING AND DISCUSSION WITH SIMON REYNOLDS, ZEYNEP BOZBAY, ANNETTE WALTER UND JENS-CHRISTIAN RABE

Sat 9

Kammer 3
20:00 Hrs

DER BLAUE VOGEL

By Maurice Maeterlinck, live radio play of the 3rd years students at the Otto Falckenberg School of the Performing Arts

Sun 10

17:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
18:00 - 20:00 Hrs

ON THE ROAD

Based on the novel by Jack Kerouac

Mon 11

Kammer 3
20:00 - 21:15 Hrs

RIMA KAMEL

by Rabih Mroué, feat. Rima Khcheich / IN ARABIC WITH ENGLISH AND GERMAN SURTITLES

Tue 12

Kammer 2
20:00 Hrs

TISCHSZENEN RELOADED – OPEN KITCHEN

HOSTED BY KRYSTEL KHOURY (OPEN BORDER ENSEMBLE), ANNE SCHULZ (KAMMER 4 YOU + WELCOME CAFÉ) AND ONDREJ VIDLAR (DANCER JULIET & ROMEO)

Kammer 3
20:00 - 21:15 Hrs

RIMA KAMEL

by Rabih Mroué, feat. Rima Khcheich / IN ARABIC WITH ENGLISH AND GERMAN SURTITLES

Subsequent talk with the audience (in German)

Wed 13

Kammer 3
20:00 Hrs

KATASTROPHE #3

A SERIES OF EVENTS HOSTED BY THE ENSEMBLE / HASSAN AKKOUCH: “KARTOFFELPARTY”

Thu 14

Fri 15

Kammer 1
20:00 Hrs

ALIEN DISKO # 2

Curated by The Notwist, in cooperation with CLUBZWEI

Sat 16

Kammer 1
20:00 Hrs

ALIEN DISKO # 2

Curated by The Notwist, in cooperation with CLUBZWEI

Mon 18

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
20:00 - 22:35 Hrs

AMÉRICA

BASED ON THE NOVEL BY T. C. BOYLE

Kammer 2
18:00 - 22:00 Hrs

WELCOME CAFÉ

FOR REFUGEES AND LOCALS / به نوشیدن قهوه خوش آمدید // كافيه مرحباً

Tue 19

19:00 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
19:30 - 21:35 Hrs

TIEFER SCHWEB

A HOLDING CENTRE CREATED BY CHRISTOPH MARTHALER

Wed 20

19:00 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
19:30 Hrs

TROMMELN IN DER NACHT

BY/AFTER BERTOLT BRECHT

Thu 21

18:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
19:00 - 22:30 Hrs

WARTESAAL

Based on the novel “Exil” by Lion Feuchtwanger

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:30 Hrs

DAS ERBE

ASSOCIATIONS LINKED TO THE NSU BY OLGA BACH, ERSAN MONDTAG AND FLORIAN SEUFERT

Fri 22

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:30 Hrs

DAS ERBE

ASSOCIATIONS LINKED TO THE NSU BY OLGA BACH, ERSAN MONDTAG AND FLORIAN SEUFERT

Sat 23

Mon 25

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
19:00 - 21:00 Hrs

ON THE ROAD

Based on the novel by Jack Kerouac

Wed 27

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
19:30 - 21:35 Hrs

TIEFER SCHWEB

A HOLDING CENTRE CREATED BY CHRISTOPH MARTHALER

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:30 Hrs

DAS ERBE

ASSOCIATIONS LINKED TO THE NSU BY OLGA BACH, ERSAN MONDTAG AND FLORIAN SEUFERT

Thu 28

Fri 29

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
19:00 - 22:30 Hrs

WARTESAAL

Based on the novel “Exil” by Lion Feuchtwanger

Sat 30

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
18:00 - 21:30 Hrs

WARTESAAL

Based on the novel “Exil” by Lion Feuchtwanger

Sun 31

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
18:30 - 20:35 Hrs

TIEFER SCHWEB

A HOLDING CENTRE CREATED BY CHRISTOPH MARTHALER

loading