loading
Kammer 1
Maximilianstraße 26-28
Kammer 2
Falckenbergstraße 1
Kammer 3
Hildegardstraße 1
elsewhere

Tue 21

19:30 - Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:15 Hrs

JULIET & ROMEO

Choreography: Trajal Harrell

Subscript.: Di. gelb, Di. grün

Wed 22

19:30 - Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 Hrs

TRÜFFEL TRÜFFEL TRÜFFEL

Comedy by Eugène Labiche

Subscript.: Mi. blau, Mi. gelb
sold out

Thu 23

Fri 24

Sat 25

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
Premiere 18:00 Hrs

WARTESAAL

Based on the novel “Exil” by Lion Feuchtwanger

Subscript.: Prem.AboB, Prem.AboA
Kammer 2
19:30 - 21:45 Hrs

BACANTES

By Marlene Monteiro Freitas

Subscript.: Sa. grün

Sun 26

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
18:00 - 20:00 Hrs

ON THE ROAD

Based on the novel by Jack Kerouac

Subscript.: Probeabo
Kammer 2
17:00 - 19:15 Hrs

BACANTES

By Marlene Monteiro Freitas

Subsequent talk with the audience (in German)

Mon 27

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
20:00 - 22:35 Hrs

AMÉRICA

BASED ON THE NOVEL BY T. C. BOYLE

Subscript.: Di. lila, Di. orange
Kammer 3
20:00 - 21:45 Hrs

LA SONNAMBULA

Opera in two acts by Vincenzo Bellini and Felice Romani

Subscript.: Mo. grün

Tue 28

Wed 29

Thu 30

Kammer 3
Premiere 20:00 Hrs

DER BLAUE VOGEL

By Maurice Maeterlinck, live radio play of the 3rd years students at the Otto Falckenberg School of the Performing Arts

Kammer 1
Maximilianstraße 26-28
Kammer 2
Falckenbergstraße 1
Kammer 3
Hildegardstraße 1
elsewhere

Fri 1

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
20:00 - 21:45 Hrs

NŌ THEATER

by Toshiki Okada

Subscript.: Fr. blau, Fr. gelb

With sign language

Kammer 3
20:00 Hrs

DER BLAUE VOGEL

By Maurice Maeterlinck, live radio play of the 3rd years students at the Otto Falckenberg School of the Performing Arts

Sat 2

17:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
18:00 Hrs

WARTESAAL

Based on the novel “Exil” by Lion Feuchtwanger

Subscript.: Zweitabo

Sun 3

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
18:00 Hrs

WARTESAAL

Based on the novel “Exil” by Lion Feuchtwanger

Subscript.: So. blau, So. gelb
Kammer 3
15:00 Hrs

DER BLAUE VOGEL

By Maurice Maeterlinck, live radio play of the 3rd years students at the Otto Falckenberg School of the Performing Arts

Mon 4

Kammer 3
11:00 Hrs

DER BLAUE VOGEL

By Maurice Maeterlinck, live radio play of the 3rd years students at the Otto Falckenberg School of the Performing Arts

sold out
Treffpunkt/Meeting point Kammer 2
17:00 Hrs

KAMMERSCHAU

Guided tour through the Münchner Kammerspiele

Tue 5

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:50 Hrs

HAMLET

by William Shakespeare

Wed 6

Kammer 1
19:30 - 22:15 Hrs

EKZEM HOMO

By and with Gerhard Polt and the Well Bruedern aus'm Biermoos

sold out
19:00 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
19:30 - 21:20 Hrs

HAMLET

by William Shakespeare

Subscript.: Mi. grün
Kammer 3
19:00 - 22:30 Hrs

KINO ASYL

A FILM FESTIVAL FEAT. MOVIES FROM THE HOME COUNTRIES OF THE CURATORS, FREE ENTRY

Thu 7

Kammer 1
20:00 Hrs

JAHRHUNDERTBRIEFE #3

LION FEUCHTWANGER AND ARNOLD ZWEIG CORRESPONDANCE BETWEEN 1933 AND 1958 / READING BY: WALTER HESS AND JOCHEN NOCH

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:15 Hrs

JULIET & ROMEO

Choreography: Trajal Harrell

Subscript.: Do. grün
Kammer 3
21:00 - 22:45 Hrs

LA SONNAMBULA

Opera in two acts by Vincenzo Bellini and Felice Romani

Subscript.: Do. lila

Fri 8

Kammer 1
20:30 - 21:45 Hrs

FLIMMERKAMMER #1

A series of silent film screenings in cooperation with the Orchester Jakobsplatz München

Sat 9

Kammer 3
20:00 Hrs

DER BLAUE VOGEL

By Maurice Maeterlinck, live radio play of the 3rd years students at the Otto Falckenberg School of the Performing Arts

Sun 10

17:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
18:00 - 20:00 Hrs

ON THE ROAD

Based on the novel by Jack Kerouac

Mon 11

Kammer 3
20:00 - 21:15 Hrs

RIMA KAMEL

by Rabih Mroué, feat. Rima Khcheich / IN ARABIC WITH ENGLISH AND GERMAN SURTITLES

Subscript.: Mo. weiß

Tue 12

Kammer 3
20:00 - 21:15 Hrs

RIMA KAMEL

by Rabih Mroué, feat. Rima Khcheich / IN ARABIC WITH ENGLISH AND GERMAN SURTITLES

Subscript.: Di. lila

Subsequent talk with the audience (in German)

Wed 13

Kammer 3
20:00 Hrs

KATASTROPHE #3

A SERIES OF EVENTS HOSTED BY THE ENSEMBLE / HASSAN AKKOUCH: “KARTOFFELPARTY”

Thu 14

Fri 15

Kammer 1
20:00 Hrs

ALIEN DISKO # 2

Curated by The Notwist, in cooperation with CLUBZWEI Feat. Shabazz Palaces, Konono N°1, Michaela Melián, The Notwist, Amiina, Vanishing Twin, MS. John Soda, Sam Amidon, Colleen, Hinosch, Spirit Fest, Sculpture, Sauna Youth, Michaela Melián and many more

Sat 16

Kammer 1
20:00 Hrs

ALIEN DISKO # 2

Curated by The Notwist, in cooperation with CLUBZWEI Feat. Shabazz Palaces, Konono N°1, Michaela Melián, The Notwist, Amiina, Vanishing Twin, MS. John Soda, Sam Amidon, Colleen, Hinosch, Spirit Fest, Sculpture, Sauna Youth, Michaela Melián and many more

Sun 17

Mon 18

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
20:00 - 22:35 Hrs

AMÉRICA

BASED ON THE NOVEL BY T. C. BOYLE

Subscript.: Mi. lila, Mi. orange
Kammer 2
18:00 - 22:00 Hrs

WELCOME CAFÉ

FOR REFUGEES AND LOCALS / به نوشیدن قهوه خوش آمدید // كافيه مرحباً

Tue 19

19:00 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
19:30 - 21:35 Hrs

TIEFER SCHWEB

A HOLDING CENTRE CREATED BY CHRISTOPH MARTHALER

Subscript.: Di. gelb, Di. grün

Wed 20

Thu 21

18:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
19:00 Hrs

WARTESAAL

Based on the novel “Exil” by Lion Feuchtwanger

Subscript.: Do. blau, Do. orange
19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:30 Hrs

DAS ERBE

ASSOCIATIONS LINKED TO THE NSU BY OLGA BACH, ERSAN MONDTAG AND FLORIAN SEUFERT

Fri 22

19:30 Hrs

Introduction (in German)

Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:30 Hrs

DAS ERBE

ASSOCIATIONS LINKED TO THE NSU BY OLGA BACH, ERSAN MONDTAG AND FLORIAN SEUFERT

Subscript.: Fr. rot, Fr. weiß

Sat 23

Mon 25

Tue 26

Wed 27

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
19:30 - 21:35 Hrs

TIEFER SCHWEB

A HOLDING CENTRE CREATED BY CHRISTOPH MARTHALER

Subscript.: Mi. rot, Mi. weiß
Kammer 2
20:00 - 21:30 Hrs

DAS ERBE

ASSOCIATIONS LINKED TO THE NSU BY OLGA BACH, ERSAN MONDTAG AND FLORIAN SEUFERT

Subscript.: Mi. gelb

Thu 28

Fri 29

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
19:00 Hrs

WARTESAAL

Based on the novel “Exil” by Lion Feuchtwanger

Subscript.: Probeabo

Sat 30

English Surtitles
Kammer 1
18:00 Hrs

WARTESAAL

Based on the novel “Exil” by Lion Feuchtwanger

Sun 31

Kammer 1
Maximilianstraße 26-28
Kammer 2
Falckenbergstraße 1
Kammer 3
Hildegardstraße 1
elsewhere

Mon 1

loading